Live prices for your dates · free cancellation on many rooms

Hostel · Budapest · Budapest

Flow Spaces

A 2-star hostel with live performances, karaoke, and a social atmosphere, a short walk from the Danube.

  • Live performances and karaoke on site
  • 24-hour reception and security
  • Private dorms with en-suite bathrooms
8.3 Great 6712 reviews Booking.com 8.3 · 6712 reviews

About

Flow Spaces

Flow Spaces is a 2-star hostel in Budapest, about 1.7 km from Dohany Street Synagogue. It’s designed for travellers who want an entertaining stay, with live performances and karaoke held on site.

The hostel offers a mix of private rooms and dorms, all with air conditioning and heating. Guests get access to a shared kitchen, laundry, luggage storage, and a locker room, plus a TV lounge and game room for downtime.

  • No smoking on site
  • Wi-Fi
  • Safe deposit box
  • 24-hour reception
  • Pets allowed
  • 24-hour security

In brief

What works, what to weigh

+

Strengths

4 reasons to book
  • Top marks for value — Guests consistently rate the price-performance ratio highly, with several calling it a great deal for the money.
  • Privacy in dorms — Many dorm beds come with curtains, individual reading lights, and charging outlets, and some shared rooms have their own bathrooms.
  • Friendly, helpful staff — Staff receive some of the highest praise, with guests noting their helpfulness and good English skills.
  • Central, convenient location — The hostel is close to Kalvin ter metro, the Danube, and a 24-hour supermarket, with easy access to transport and shops.

Worth weighing

3 to weigh
  • No on-site parking listed — The property does not offer parking, so guests arriving by car will need to find public options nearby.
  • Check-in window ends at midnight — Check-in is only available from 15:00 to 23:59, which may be inconvenient for late-night arrivals.
  • Basic dorm bunk beds — While privacy features are appreciated, some guests noted the bunks are basic, with lockable chests and power points being standard rather than premium.

01 — Rooms

Rooms & rates

High season: summer dates usually book out a few weeks ahead.

Private Bathroom Triple Room

  • Sleeping arrangements for 3 persons

Superior Twin Room

  • 2 Single beds,1 Double bed,1 King-size bed

6 Bed Dormitory Room Dormitory Room Mixed

  • 1 Bed in shared room
  • Shower
  • Heating
  • Balcony
  • Air conditioning

8 Bed Dormitory Room Dormitory Room Female only

  • 1 Bed in shared room
  • Shower
  • Heating
  • Balcony
  • Air conditioning

Superior Studio

  • 1 King-size bed
  • Shower
  • Heating
  • Air conditioning

8 Bed Dormitory Room Dormitory Room Mixed

  • 1 Bed in shared room
  • Shower
  • Heating
  • Balcony
  • Air conditioning

4 Bed Dormitory Room Dormitory Room Mixed

  • 1 Bed in shared room
  • Shower
  • Heating
  • Balcony
  • Air conditioning

Quadruple Room

  • Sleeping arrangements for 4 persons
  • City view
  • Shower
  • Heating
  • Balcony

Standard Twin Room

  • 2 Single beds,1 Single bed
  • City view
  • Shower
  • Heating
  • Balcony

Deluxe Double Room

  • 1 King-size bed,1 Double bed,2 Single beds
  • City view
  • Shower
  • Heating
  • Balcony

02 — Amenities

Services & amenities

Everything included at this stay — the facilities and essentials, at a glance.

Basic

  • Wi-Fi
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • No smoking on site
  • Lift

Food & Drink

  • Shared kitchen
  • Dinner
  • Vending machines

Services

  • 24-hour reception
  • 24-hour security
  • Luggage storage
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Safe deposit box
  • ATM/Cash machine

Entertainment

  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Board games
  • Game room
  • Entertainment

Room Features

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Ironing facilities
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Curtains
  • Key card access

Outdoor & Activities

  • Badminton

03 — Reviews

What guests say

Recent verified reviews from guests who stayed here.

8.3
Great 6712 reviews

Guest-rated 8.3/10 from 6,712 reviews

Booking.com · 8.3 · 6712 reviews
8.3Verified guest

“The staff were friendly and made my stay enjoyable. Great location with easy access to transport and shops. Rooms were clean and spacious, with comfortable beds.”

8.3Verified guest

“Flow Spaces offered great value. The room was spacious with thoughtful touches like privacy curtains. Perfect location and friendly, helpful staff.”

8.3Verified guest

“Very friendly staff and beds with curtains, separate lights, and charging outlets. A few minutes' walk from the centre. Each shared room had its own bathroom, which added privacy.”

8.3Verified guest

“Great location near the river and mall, close to the transfer station. Calm atmosphere, perfect for a romantic escape. Staff were top-notch. The 4-bed dorm with private shower and toilet was a big plus. Beds were sturdy and AC worked great. The media room with free Netflix and YouTube on a 55-inch screen was a nice touch. Well-equipped kitchen with free tea and coffee.”

8.3Verified guest

“Stylish hostel, ideal for backpackers. Amazing location with a 24-hour supermarket across the street. Vibrant neighbourhood near the Danube with plenty of restaurants, bars, and cafes. Staff were friendly and safety measures like key cards and lockers were reassuring. Beds with curtains added privacy. Highly recommend.”

8.3Verified guest

“Flow Spaces was even better than my previous stay in Budapest. The design was on point with beautiful decorations. The inner yard had stunning balconies. Reception staff were helpful and spoke great English. Ideal location close to the market and centre. A perfect experience.”

04 — Location

Getting around Budapest

The property sits in Budapest.

Dohany Street Synagogue: The hostel is about 1.7 km from the Dohany Street Synagogue, a major landmark in the Jewish Quarter.

Kalvin ter: Guests highlight the nearby Kalvin ter metro station, which provides easy access to the rest of the city.

Danube River: The river is within walking distance, with restaurants, bars, and a 24-hour supermarket in the lively neighbourhood.

Goenczy Pal Utca 2, Budapest, Budapest, 1093, Hungary

Open in Google Maps

05 — Good to know

Policies & conditions

Hotel details are shown for reference. Final rate terms are confirmed on the partner’s site at booking.

Check-in
From 15:00-23:59
Check-out
By 11:00
Cancellation
Free cancellation on many rates — terms on booking page
Payment
Pay-at-hotel available on many rates; final terms at booking
Pets
Allowed
Property
114 rooms

06 — Questions

Frequently asked

What are the check-in and check-out times at Flow Spaces?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59, and check-out is by 11:00.

Are pets allowed at Flow Spaces?

Yes, pets are allowed.

Does Flow Spaces have air conditioning?

Yes, air conditioning is listed as an amenity and is also mentioned in room descriptions and guest reviews.

Is there a shared kitchen at Flow Spaces?

Yes, there is a shared kitchen, and guests also mention it is well-equipped with free tea and coffee.

Does Flow Spaces offer laundry facilities?

Yes, laundry facilities are available on site.

Is there a 24-hour reception at Flow Spaces?

Yes, the reception is open 24 hours.

Nearby

Other top-rated stays in Budapest

Want a different style or budget? Here are more highly-rated options in the area.

7.9

Anva House

Guest-rated 7.9/10 — among the top stays in Budapest.

Budapest

9.3

Onefam Budapest

Guest-rated 9.3/10 — among the top stays in Budapest.

Budapest

7.1

Hedonist Lodge

Guest-rated 7.1/10 — among the top stays in Budapest.

Budapest

7.9

Habibi Apartman

Guest-rated 7.9/10 — among the top stays in Budapest.

Budapest

7.9

Dazzling Dob

Guest-rated 7.9/10 — among the top stays in Budapest.

Budapest

The bottom line

Flow Spaces earns high marks for its social atmosphere, privacy-focused dorms, and prime location, making it a solid pick for budget travellers. Just note the limited check-in hours if you arrive late.

8.3A social, well-reviewed hostel in central Budapest

Ready to book Flow Spaces?

Tap through and we’ll open our booking partner’s site, with live prices and availability for your exact dates.

No payment on this site — you complete the booking on our partner’s site.